40×60 Redevelopment Site for Sale – NR Colony, Basavanagudi
- ₹79,800,000
40×60 Redevelopment Site for Sale – NR Colony, Basavanagudi
- ₹79,800,000
Overview
- BDA Approved Sites in Bangalore with the Best Real Estate Company, Redevelopment Site
- 2400 Sq Ft
Description
NR Colony Basavanagudi 40×60 Redevelopment Site for Sale – ₹7.98 Cr
A 2400 sq ft south-facing redevelopment property is available for sale in NR Colony, Basavanagudi at ₹7.98 Crore. This offering presents a rare opportunity to acquire land in one of South Bangalore’s most culturally rich and well-established residential neighborhoods.
NR Colony remains a tightly held micro-market known for its heritage charm, wide roads, and proximity to key South Bangalore hubs. With limited availability of large plots, this property stands out for its redevelopment potential and long-term value.
Quick Property Snapshot
| Feature | Details |
| Location | NR Colony, Basavanagudi |
| Plot Area | 2400 Sq Ft |
| Dimensions | 40 × 60 |
| Facing | South |
| Existing Structure | Old House (Redevelopment Site) |
| Price | ₹7.98 Crore |
| Ideal For | Boutique Apartments / Luxury Home |
1. NR Colony – Basavanagudi’s Prime Residential Pocket
NR Colony is one of the most sought-after areas within Basavanagudi, known for its peaceful residential environment and strong cultural identity.
Key Location Advantages
Connectivity
- Close to Jayanagar & Banashankari
- Easy access to Lalbagh Road & KR Road
- Seamless connectivity to South Bangalore corridors
- Metro connectivity within short distance
Lifestyle Infrastructure
- Reputed educational institutions
- Multi-specialty hospitals nearby
- Temples, parks, and cultural landmarks
- Established shopping and dining options
Compared to newer layouts, NR Colony offers stability, heritage value, and consistent demand from end-users.
2. Pricing Analysis – ₹7.98 Crore for 2400 Sq Ft
₹7.98 Cr ÷ 2400 sq ft ≈ ₹33,250 per sq ft (Approx.)
What Influences Pricing?
- Prime Basavanagudi location
- Plot size and frontage
- Road width and accessibility
- Redevelopment potential
In core South Bangalore locations like Basavanagudi, land value significantly outweighs structure value, making such properties ideal for redevelopment-focused buyers.
3. Redevelopment Potential & Site Strength
A 40×60 plot provides excellent flexibility for:
- Boutique apartment development
- Premium independent residence
- Duplex or multi-level villa construction
Why South-Facing Works
South-facing plots are widely accepted in Bangalore’s urban residential market and offer flexibility in modern architectural planning.
Development Advantages
- Standard rectangular plot for efficient planning
- Suitable for multi-unit residential projects
- Strong resale demand for redeveloped units
Compared to smaller sites, 2400 sq ft allows better parking, design flexibility, and elevation possibilities.
4. Investment Perspective – Limited Supply Market
NR Colony and Basavanagudi are supply-constrained markets with:
- Strong cultural and residential appeal
5. Ideal Buyer Profile
End-Users
- Families building a custom independent home
- Buyers seeking central South Bangalore living
- Those valuing heritage neighborhoods
Investors & Developers